Research of modern Japanese vocabulary aimed primarily for Western studies document collection Tsukushi library materials in Fukuoka
Project/Area Number |
23520561
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日本言語文化史研究 / 国際言語文化交流史研究 / 日本語翻訳語彙研究 / 日本語語彙研究 / 近代語研究 / 漢語研究 / 辞書研究 / 対訳資料研究 |
Research Abstract |
The "Kango" vocabularies formed the main trunk of the modern Japanese vocabularies. In Meiji Era, many new "Kango" vocabularies were created at the process of the translation. The "Kango-eiyaku-jiten" is the representative large dictionary in middle Meiji Era, which has many new "Kango" vocabularies. This dictionary is in Kyusyu University Central library in Fukuoka Prefecture.The following results were brought about by this study.(1:The basic database of the "Kango" vocabularies of the "Kango-eiyaku-jiten")(2:The four research papers which are published in scientific journals)