A study of the dialects in old dictionaries in Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
YONEYA TAKASHI  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60273554)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords色葉集 / 和名集 / 聚分韻略 / 節用集 / キリシタン資料 / 九州方言 / 継忘集 / 日葡辞書 / 色葉字集
Research Abstract
As previously reported, the dictionaries in Kyushu from the late Muromachi period to the early Edo period, such as Irohaji and Isahayabunnkobon-Setsuyoshu, reflected the regional dialect. This study revealed that other dictionaries, Shubuninryaku (1481)(1530), Keiboshu(early 17C) and Irohashu (1620), had the similar characteristics. The results means that that most of the dictionaries of the same age that reflected its local dialect are not Setuyoshu, which was major in those days, but Irohashu and Wamyoshu.