Study about Traces and Changes of Japanese Labial /h/ Sounds: An Analysis of Mouth Shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionAkita University (2012-2013)
Iwaki Meisei University (2011)
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Junichi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (20337273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東北方言 / ハ行唇音 / 口形分析 / 口唇形状 / 唇音の衰退過程 / 音声変化
Research Abstract
There is a traces of the Japanese labial /h/ sounds in Tohoku dialects, but the decline is also remarkable. In this study, it tried to approach the actual condition by catching the variation of mouth shape, not only sees them as a phonetical feature. The following thing mainly became clear as a result of the site survey. - Although the typical bilabial fricatives remains in the dialect, from an analysis of mouth shape, the thing of the stages further from to rounded- unrounded are classified. It simultaneously the stage of the labiodental fricatives are recognized, and the unrounded fricatives considered that it declined more are accepted. These findings suggest that traces of the Japanese labial /h/ sounds in Tohoku dialects are more broadly recognized than have been estimated, implying a geographically and generationally complex nature.