Project/Area Number |
23520564
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Maebashi Kyoai Gakuen College |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takashi 共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (80390409)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ベイ表現 / 動態 / 北関東 |
Research Abstract |
A survey about BEI expression is carried out in the northern Kanto region to find the preferences between young-aged and middle-aged generation. Regional differences are remarkably found; while awareness of using BEI expression is high in Tochigi, Ibaraki was low. Of cause, there is also a generation gap between the young and the middle-aged people. The young people are clearly divided into use or non-use of BEI expression. Gender difference is not significantly observed, however the male had higher awareness of their usage.As for Dominant-BEI expression, there are not significant regional differences. However, the secondary BEI expression has regional differences. As for generation, the middle-aged people use a variety of BEI-expression such as "will" and "solicitation" rather than "guess".