A preliminary study for Elucidating Genealogy of Conjugation and Accentual Conjugation in Japanese Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YANAIKE MAKOTO  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (00182361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords方言 / 活用 / アクセント活用 / 二段活用 / 音便形 / ラ行五段化 / 国語学 / 日本語方言 / 日本語史 / 動詞 / 形容詞 / 活用の系譜 / アクセント活用の系譜 / 東西アクセント
Research Abstract
To reconstruct the genealogy of conjugation and accentual conjugation in Japanese dialects, I conducted a study by collecting data in the areas which have dialects with unique conjugation or accentual conjugation. Detailed analysis shows that there are several significant types of conjugation and accentual conjugation that have not been known before.