A study on the transference and the adaptation of scholarly terms to Japanese at the beginning of the 20th century and their influence to the present Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Haruko  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90406611)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords日本語学 / 計量言語学 / 語彙論 / 辞書論 / 哲学字彙 / 近代語研究 / 井上哲次郎 / 学術用語 / 結合価理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Equivalents representing European concepts, e.g. "object" or "law", etc. supported the building of a modern society in Japan in the late 19th century. In this study we investigate and analyze changes of scholarly terms from the late 19th century up to the present, and how they took root and became popularized, or failed to become established and disappeared. By means of comparisons between a list of scholarly terms in the 19th century titled Tetsugaku Jii (Dictionary of Philosophy) and various materials, we conclude that (1) the third edition of Tetsugaku Jii was compiled based on the "manuscript of Tetsugaku Jii", that (2) headwords and their equivalents of Tetsugaku Jii were indirectly transferred and adapted to a list of scholarly terms compiled and published by missionaries in Shanghai at the beginning of the 20th century, and that (3) there is a strong possibility textbooks and technical books which editors of Tetsugaku Jii had written gave an influence to the present Japanese.