Relationship between Grammatical Phenomena Seen in Japanese Dialects and the History of Standard Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA YOSHINOBU  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00111237)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語地理学的研究 / 文献方言学 / 国語史研究 / 意志・推量表現 / 条件表現 / 主格表示表現 / 敬語表現 / 伝播類型 / 『方言文法全国地図』 / 方言文献学 / 尊敬語 / ラレル敬語 / 方言文献 / 方言史 / 国語史 / 敬語 / 格助詞ノ・ガ / 方言文献研究 / 格助詞ノとガ / 対称代名詞 / 条件法 / 順接・逆接表現 / 方言文献学的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper discusses the historical changes of Japanese language, comparing 『方言文法全国地図』(国立国語研究所), a Japanese dialect map published by the National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics, and other past works on Japanese dialects.
Grammatical items examined are; expressions for intentions and assumptions, case-marking particles “no” and “ga,” conditionals and honorifics. Studies conducted in Edo period on dialects in Yamagata, Niigata, Edo, Kamigata, Saga, Kumamoto and Kagoshima is used for this purpose. This paper focuses its analysis on the patterns of the language spread from the capital to the rural areas as well as the characteristics of dialects in each region.