Geographical and social studies of the Seto Inland Sea dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2013)
Kobe Shoin Women's University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI KEIICHI  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10305401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIE Shinsuke  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (90271460)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords方言 / 瀬戸内海 / 方言談話 / 若年層方言 / 言語地理学 / 社会言語学 / 四国方言 / 瀬戸内海方言 / 地域方言
Research Abstract
In the present study, the investigation of actual conditions of dialect was executed paying attenttion to the geographic and age movements and the dialect consiciousness on the Seto Inland Sea region. Specifically, the questionnaire survey of high school students and the discourse collecting data with a focus on middle and upper age bracket were carried out.
The results of the high school students study was summarized in data collection. Based on the survey results that target the middle upper age bracket, created a discourse sourcebook, and saved as text books.