| Project/Area Number |
23520572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
KASHINO Wakako 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (50311147)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Naoko 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00199936)
KIDA Mari 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (80401727)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 辞書 / コーパス / 語彙 / 意味 / 位相 / 辞典 |
| Research Abstract |
We discuss detailed description for register information of Japanese language. First, we review descriptions of register information in existing Japanese and English dictionaries. We then focus on some old-fashion words, and perform a comparative study using widely-used Japanese dictionaries and an analysis using the Balanced Corpus of Contemporary Written Japanese, to propose a method of its detailed lexical description. We also study register information that tends to be misused by Japanese learners and young native Japanese speakers, and find some typical examples where spoken styles are used in written documents. We show that our proposed description method can be utilized to avoid, detect, and correct such misuse cases.