The exploration of the nature of the minimalist program as a natural science: an analysis of its philosophical foundation and methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masanobu  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケ―ション研究院, 教授 (30133797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Koji  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00173427)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物言語学 / 科学革命 / Merge / メカニズム / 因果律 / 併合 / 生物学の哲学 / 統合問題 / 言語進化 / 単一起源の誤謬 / 古典的エソロジー / 理想化 / 言語の起源・進化 / 狭義言語機構 / 連続性の誤謬 / 科学認識論 / 言語科学 / アメリカ構造言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have shown that biolinguistics has been developing through the homologous stages as modern science developed in the Scientific Revolution of the 17th century. We have also pointed out that biolinguistics as a modern (biological) science remains at its earlier stage in the sense that its explanatory principles including Merge (elementary syntactic operation) do not contain the notion of causality. Moreover, we have proposed the hypothesis of the motor control origin of Merge. Under this hypothesis, we claim that from the perspective of evolution, all functions of the faculty of language have continuity with the related functions of non-human animals, so that in order for MP to lead to a proper understanding of language evolution it is necessary to take this continuity view as a foundational assumption.