Studies on Finiteness by Comparing Subjunctive Clauses with Infinitival Clauses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Tadao  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00366957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANNO Satoru  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80583476)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仮定法節 / 不定詞節 / 定形性 / 透明性 / 英語学 / 生成文法 / 通言語的比較 / 不定詞標識to / 時制解釈 / 節の透明性の効果 / 法助動詞 / CPフェイズ(位相) / 仮定法
Research Abstract
In this research, we have discussed subjunctive clauses and infinitive clauses. The main purpose of this study was to show what kind of syntactic mechanisms cause similarities and differences between subjunctive clauses and infinitive clauses.
It has been assumed that the transparency effect is observed both in subjunctive and infinitival clauses, but that subjunctive clauses are finite while infinitive clauses are nonfinite. Thus, the traditional idea that finite clauses are opaque is not appropriate. In conclusion, we have shown in this study how the transparency effect connects with the finiteness of clauses from the current accepted point of view, by observing various kinds of phenomena in subjunctive clauses and infinitive clauses.