On the role of the notion of degree in natural languages - Cognition and Constructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akira  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80177790)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords度合い / 比較構文 / 形容詞 / 関係節 / 日英語比較 / 意味論 / 段階性 / 日英語比較統語論 / 日英語比較意味論 / 度合い表現 / degree / 段階性の意味解釈
Research Abstract
This research is based on the idea that the cognitive notion of degrees, which is crucially involved in the human cognition of comparison, has far deeper impacts on the whole of the language system than it was previously considered, yielding various contributions to many constructions. In this research, I have shown the importance of this notion through the analyses of such constructions as comparatives, amount relative clauses, and adjectival modification mainly in English and Japanese.