Relevance-theoretic analysis of idioms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IDO Ryo  群馬大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (90334086)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイディオム / アドホック概念 / 関連性理論 / 関連性
Research Abstract
Recent approach to lexical pragmatics within the framework of relevance theory claims that the concept linguistically encoded by word may be pragmatically adjusted (i.e. lexical broadening, narrowing or attributive use) and constructs ad hoc concept as a part of the pragmatic process of interpreting the speaker's intended meaning. This inferential process which is guided by the principle of relevance is called ad hoc concept construction. It sheds new lights not only on the recovery of the explicature of the utterance, but also on the understanding of figures of speech such as metaphor. In this research, we take this idea of ad hoc concept one step further by expanding its applicable scope from word level to phrase level, and argue that during the comprehension process of utterance containing an idiom, ad hoc concept is constructed at phrase level. And we make some suggestions for further research on idioms using the framework of ad hoc concept.