Grammar and the evolution of language: A cognitive linguistic perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshihisa  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (10135890)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知モード / Iモード / Dモード / 文法進化 / 言語進化 / Dモード / 文法化 / 再帰性 / 認知言語学 / 主観性 / 外置 / ストレンジ・アトラクター / Iモード
Research Abstract
We have proposed two modes of cognition (I-mode and D-mode) and have shown that the cognitive transition from I-mode to D-mode is critical to the evolution of language. The meta-cognitive function of D-mode makes a conceptual base for the emergence of syntactic recursion which is identified as the only uniquely human component of the faculty of language, whereas displacement itself is a decisive factor for the grammaticalization of categories at layer V of the 6-layer scenario of language evolution.