A Study on the Influence from Medieval Norwegian on English in Reference to the Runic Inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tsukusu  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80338011)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords英語史 / 古北欧語(古ノルド語) / 古英語 / 言語接触 / ヴァイキング / 借入語 / ルーン碑文 / カンブリア / 国際学会研究発表 / 全国大会研究発表 / シンポジウム主催 / 海外取材 / 国際情報交換(オスロ大学) / 書籍出版準備 / 同族言語接触研究(カンブリア・ノルウェー) / ノルウェー / デンマーク / カンブリア(英国) / ノルウェーとの国際情報交流 / ルーン文字 / 西ノルウェー方言 / 中英語
Research Abstract
Our project has reached the following four stages of suggestive conclusion: 1. The indecisive states in the borrowing process of Old Norse in certain place-names in Cumbria indicates that the process was not straightforward, but a result of series of trial-and-error made by the speakers of both languages. 2. The two of the hitherto enigmatic and debatable runic inscriptions curved on the 12th century font preserved in Bridekirk parish church, Cumberland, are 'y' and 'thorn', forming the preterite participle suffix of an ON derived verb 'gere'. 3. The comparison with the 12th-14th century Norwegian runic inscriptions acknowledges the phonological changes in the Cumbrian dialect in the later Middle Ages more distinct. 4. The recognition of the process of amalgamation of medieval Scandinavian with English will provide the teachers of the English language in Japan with more profound understandings of the nature of English; English as a part of the Northern European culture.