A Diachronic Study of the Distribution of Objects in English Infinitival Clauses
Project/Area Number |
23520581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 不定詞節 / 定形節 / 目的語 / 動詞 / 語順 / フェイズ / 機能範疇 / 不定詞形態素 |
Research Abstract |
The investigation based on historical corpora has revealed that object-verb (OV) order was lost in the 14th century in finite clauses (except for a certain class of objects), while it was retained until the 16th century in infinitival clauses. It has been concluded that infinitival clauses retained the structure without functional categories, so that surface OV order could be derived by leftward movement of objects from underlying verb-object (VO) order, even after the loss of underlying OV order in the 14th century (which caused the loss of surface OV order in finite clauses). Then in the 16th century, infinitival clauses established the structure with functional categories, where leftward movement of objects is impossible, thereby leading to the loss of surface OV order.