Metaphor of Emotions in English: Its Cognitive Structure and Semantic Complexity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Ayako  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70213866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院言語文化研究科, 教授 (30191787)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタファー / 感情 / コーパス / 英詩 / 認知言語学 / 認知詩学 / 翻訳 / 文学作品 / 辞書 / 寓意詩 / 認知 / 概念メタファー / 詩学 / 慣用表現 / 文体論 / 対義 / 精神 / 自然現象 / 動物 / 認知モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This collaborated research is an investigation of the structure of conceptual metaphors for the emotions, supported by the theoretical framework of the cognitive linguistic researches on metaphor and cognitive poetics.
Both ordinary and literary language data retrieved from such large electronic corpora as British National Corpus and smaller corpora including literary works, mainly English poetry, and dictionaries, collected and classified with philological considerations, demonstrate the systematic correspondences between the “source” conceptual domains of NATURAL PHENOMENA and ANIMALS and the “target” conceptual domain of EMOTIONS.
During the research period the representative researcher obtained a doctoral degree from Osaka University. The joint researcher was appointed as a member of the International Association of University Professors of English, and is going to read two papers in the Triennial Conference of IAUPE 2016 held at London University.