From the Viewpoint of English Middle Alternation: Integration of Generative Grammar and Foreign Language Education on Transitivity Alternation in English and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masumi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10209653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yuri  大阪教育大学, 国際センター, 教授 (90273747)
NISHIMITSU Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 名誉教授 (10031361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中間構文 / 生成文法 / 日・英自他交替 / 外国語教育 / 日本語教育 / 誤答分析 / 誤文訂正 / 他動詞構文
Research Abstract
In this study, we have explored the gap between transitivity alternation in English and Japanese from the viewpoint of the English middle alternation. Matsumoto has elaborated the structure of the multiple VP as the basis of the analysis of English middle and proposed that the comparison of the inanimate subject construction with English middle enhance Japanese native speakers' understanding of the construction.
Hasegawa has classified the cases in which native speakers of English find it difficult to learn Japanese because transitivity alternations in Japanese, but not in English, show morphological changes and has given a feedback to Japanese language education.
Nishimitsu confirmed the two facts: First, the key concept for transitive verbs is Responsibility in Japanese, whereas it is Cause in English. Second, intransitive verbs are frequently used in a prompt solioquy in Japanese.