An Innovative Approach to Comparative Studies of Japanese and English: From the Perspective of Cognitive Pragmatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNara University (2012-2013)
Nara Women's University (2011)
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Seiji  奈良大学, 教養部, 教授 (00108416)
Research Collaborator EUN-JU Noh  Inha 大学, 教授
WILLIAM O'grady  ハワイ大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日英語比較 / 認知語用論 / 関連性理論 / メタ表象 / 国際情報交流(韓国) / 国際情報交流(米国) / ダイクシス / 国際情報交流、韓国 / 国際情報交換、米国 / 引用 / 話法
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research is to look at some kinds of linguistic differences of Japanese and English from an innovative perspective of metarepresentation. It has turned out that the basic mechanism can be explained in terms of 'explicature,' a fundamental theoretical notion of the theory of relevance, which is closedly related to metarepresentation.
In order to confirm the conclusion above I proposed to Professor Noh, Inha University, Korea, a joint research to compare Japanese with Korean which has the same word order as Japanese. We read a paper at a workshop and we discussed that Korean has the same kind of linguistic phenemena as that of Japanese.
The results of the research can be found in two papers, five presentations, and three books listed below.