A Cognitive-Pragmatic Approach to Taxonomy of Negation: Revisit to Descriptive/Metalinguistic Negation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
AKIKO Yoshimura  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (40252556)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語の否定 / メタ言語否定 / メタ表示 / 帰属性(attribution) / 異議(objection) / 概念性(conceptuality) / 関連性理論(relevance thoery) / 帰属性 (attribution) / 異議 (objection) / 概念性 (conceptuality) / 関連性理論 (relevance theory) / 言語学 / 認知語用論 / 日本語の否定文 / 外部否定 / 異議性 / 帰属性 / 否定のタクソノミー / 異議
Research Abstract
This research proposes that Horn's (1985) descriptive/metalinguistic dichotomy of negation should be replaced with a distinction between OBJECTION and DESCRIPTION, and that the taxonomy with an abstract, logical view of negation should be replaced by a functional, cognitive-pragmatic (relevance-theoretic) view. Horn's descriptive negation (DN) represents a truth-functional operator, taking a proposition p into a proposition not-p, and "metalinguistic" negation (MN) represents a non-truth-functional operator, objecting to a previous utterance. This research extracts three properties that contribute to the taxonomy of negation (i.e. objection as a function, attribution in Wilson's(2000) sense, and the conceptuality of the negation target), and concludes that the 'attribution' of the lower representation (and its resulting function 'objection'), but not truth-functionality, is a crucial property for the dichotomy of sentence negation.