Studies in the diachronic quantitative changes of English vowels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasuaki  聖徳大学, 文学部, 教授 (30040067)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords古英語 / 中英語 / 音量変化 / 子音連結 / 開音節 / 代償長化 / 有声阻害音 / 伸長 / 英語の母音の長化 / 子音連結の前での母音の長化 / 開音節での母音の長化 / 大母音推移 / モーラ言語 / あいまい母音 / 英語の音変化 / 強勢母音 / シュワー / 音量 / 音質 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
We ascribe the lengthening of stressed short vowels preceding the homorganic consonant clusters such as -ld, -rd, -nd to stretching of vowel quantity caused only by the following voiced obstruents but not by the clusters, whic leads us to make satisfactory explanations to the various problems involved in the lengthening in question.
As for the lengthening of stressed vowels in open syllables of disyllabic words we assume a process of two stages, tha is, compensatory lengthening as an outcome of the change of unstressed vowels with full quality into schwa and also a compensatory lengthening caused by the subsequent loss of schwa, which enables us to solve several problems such as the later shortening of the lengthened vowels, the periodical differences of the lengthening, and the dialectal differences of the lengthening.