Project/Area Number |
23520591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Hiroo 昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50187754)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 英語副詞配列 / 叙述・修飾構造 / 様態規則 / 様態性の尺度 / 事象完結一時取消機能 / 結果構文 / 場面設定 / サスペンス効果 / 多重主題構造 / 機能統語論 / 文末状況副詞句配列 / カートグラフィック・シンタックス / 節頭副詞統語論 / 指示性 / 副詞の長距離移動 / 結果副詞 / 結果形容詞 / 状況副詞句 / 事象意味論 |
Research Abstract |
During this research period, the researcher investigated more deeply the adequacy of the "scale of manner" with adverbials, postulated in Suzuki (2008), a Ph.D. dissertation at Tohoku University. The achievements were publicized in a conference presentation, several papers and one book published in 2014. Concretely, the following 5 items were attested both theoretically and empirically; (i) correlation between the scale of manner and adverbial placement, (ii) conceptual difference in "result" between resultative predicates and manner adverbs, (iii) syntactic adequacy for the right-adjunction-to-VP approach concerning the sequence of circumstantial adverbials, (iv) unified functional conditions on such adverbials as are observed not only in the multiple-theme sequence of circumstantial adverbials but also in the adverbial extraction from the embedded clause, and (v) the "suspense effect" which can be observed at all 3 adverbial positions in a sentence.