A Search Tool for FrameNet Constructicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
HIROAKI SATO  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (60187226)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFrameNet / コーパス / 構文文法 / 英語構文 / データベース / Charles Fillmore / 国際情報交換 / 英語基本構文 / フレーム意味論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This reasearch project produced a web-based search tool for "Constructicon," a database of English grammatical constructions which Charles Fillmore created in his Berkeley FrameNet Project. In my past JSPS KAKENHI Grants, I produced a web-based search tool for the FrameNet database, an English lexical database, and I upgraded this search tool and made it possible to deal with English grammatical constructions. The new search tool can search 73 “non-core” grammatical constructions, annotation of 50 of these constructions and about 1500 example sentences which Charles Fillmore created in his project “Beyond the Core: A Pilot Project on Cataloging Grammatical Constructions and Multiword Expressions in English” supported by the National Science Foundation.