A survey of accents of Scottish English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroshi  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (00239188)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声・音韻 / 英語方言 / 発音変種 / 母音 / 音声分析 / フォルマント / イントネーション / スコットランド / 音声学 / 二重母音 / 異音相違 / 音調 / 英語方言調査
Research Abstract
Sounds of several accents of Scottish English were recorded on three research trips to Scotland. The sounds were analyzed by speech-analyzing software. Consequently the vowel differences among accents of Scottish English and the features of intonation patterns of its accents appeared. The subjects were required to read a word list aloud, each word twice in a certain carrier sentence, for vowels. The first and second formant frequency values and duration time of vowels were measured. Acoustic diagrams of vowels show the differences among the accents, and the duration time and the trajectory length of formant trajectory dynamics of diphthongs explain the differences of accents. The results were discussed phonologically. For the study of intonation, approximately four-minute spontaneous dialogues or monologues were recorded. Characteristic intonation patterns of accents were revealed by measuring the pitch of tunes. Some devices for the ToBI transcription system were also proposed.