Phonological knowledge and phonological awareness based on pathological data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
MIYAKODA Haruko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (90256024)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords韻律構造 / 音韻理論 / 音韻意識 / 音韻知識 / 有標性
Research Abstract
This study attempts to collect, analyze, and discuss Japanese phonological acquisition data from the perspective of markedness. By doing so, we hope to present a comprehensive and systematic approach to assessment and intervention. In studies dealing with Japanese acquisition, the mora unit has played an important role, however, very few studies have focused on the relationship between the mora and the syllable,or the foot. Our findings based on reversal tasks have revealed that not only the mora, but also the other units within the phonological hierarchy play a role in accounting for child Japanese.