The Syntactic, Semantic and Morphological Differences between Words with and without a Suffix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTsuda College
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Reiko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80015817)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords語と句の区別 / 接辞の有無 / 性質形容詞と関係形容詞 / 分類的機能 / 名付け機能 / 日英語の「形容詞+名詞」形 / 「形容詞+名詞」形 / 語と句 / 動作主名詞 / 句と語の区別 / 「形容詞+名詞」形 / 複雑事象名詞と単純事象名詞
Research Abstract
In English, unlike in Japanese, attributive adjectives are identical in form both in phrases and in words, because they are lacking in inflectional agreement suffixes. Due to this property of English adjectives, it is sometimes difficult to decide whether a certain 'adjective-noun' forms are qualified as phrases or words, as is illustrated with the compound 'small car driver', where the expression 'small car' seems to retain a semantic compositionally, or with 'Japanese small car', where the sequence 'Japanese small' exhibits a deviant word order.
Furthermore, there are so-called relational adjectives as well as qualifying adjectives in English, and the latter are formed by attaching various Latinate suffixes to nouns, and they are considered to have a classifying function; 'relational adjective-noun' forms, therefore, are usually regarded as having a naming function.