Braille-type phonetic and intonation symboles and material development for visual diabled students
Project/Area Number |
23520596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
English linguistics
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BABA Keiko 日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 非常勤講師 (80424943)
Research Collaborator |
ICHIZAKI Kazuaki 呉工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (70534288)
KAMIYA Atsunori 岩手県立大学, 宮古短期大学部, 准教授 (60511160)
ISEKI Toshiyuki 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10270208)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 点字式発音記号 / 点字式音調符号 / 英語音調表記方法 / 特殊教育音声学 / 点字式発音記号開発 / 点字式音調符号開発 / 英語音調表記法改良 / 特殊英語教育音声学 / 英語発音指導法改良 / 特殊英語音声教育 / 視覚障がい学生支援 / 英文点字と記号併記 / 凹凸記号・符号印刷法 / 凹凸式表記 / 視覚障害学生支援 / 英語発音指導法研究 / 点字と記号併記教材 / 凹凸記号符号印刷 |
Research Abstract |
English prosody, such as stress, rhythm, intonation, is the important part of teaching English pronunciation. We understand that it is quite difficult for teachers to teach visual disabled students these phonetic aspects of English. However, I found that the Braille-type phonetic and intonation symbols which are used here for teaching pronunciation of English to them are quite useful and easily understandable. In this study, I clarified that my research made the visual disabled students' pronunciation improve by using newly invented method, such as Braille-type intonation marks, phonetic notation and stress symbol notation. The phonetic materials adapted here are fundamental English sentences involved in my previous texts indicating not only tone marks but also intonation symbols. In my research these three items; English Braille alphabet, phonetic symbols based on Braille and listening materials are used for visual disabled students to overcome difficulties in learning English sounds.