Identification of Lingua Franca Core Features of Japanese Accents of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Masako  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00227448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Yuri  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20455059)
BONG Hyun Kyung  信州大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (50434593)
YAMAZOE Naoki  名城大学, 大学教育開発センター, 講師 (00555641)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインテリジャビリティ / 日本人英語 / 英語母語話者 / リンガフランカ / 中心特性 / 分節音 / 強勢アクセント / 国際英語 / 日本人英語音声 / 音響分析 / 非英語母語話者 / 発音 / 超分節特性 / 分節特性
Research Abstract
Through analyses of the transcription of Japanese EFL speakers' speech by English native speakers, we have identified those features that would impede intelligibility: (1) mispronunciation of liquids (2)mispronunciation and/or weakening of plosives, fricatives & affricates; (3)vowel length alternation; (4)misplacement or absence of word and phrase stress; (5)improper segmentation of words, phrases and sentences. It has also been found out that, among those features, (a)unaspirated plosives at the beginning of words, (b)absence of compound stress are the features that would most severely hinder communication with even English native speakers well-exposed to Japanese accents. These findings will contribute effective teaching, especially the prioritization of phonological instructions.