A Corpus-based Diachronic and Cross-linguistic Study of the Distribution and Licensing of Nouns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Tomohiro  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70340205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords格理論 / 英語史 / 内在格 / 語彙格 / 名詞句 / 生成文法 / 与格経験者項 / 前置詞経験者項 / 主題項受動文
Research Abstract
On the basis of data retrieved from various kinds of English historical corpora, the present research discusses the distribution and licensing of noun phrases in the history of English. It is argued that word order variation in Theme passives and expletive passive constructions is dependent on case-hierarchy, information structure, and different syntactic configurations. It is also proposed that two different historical changes of dative-marked noun phrases can be attributed to the difference in type of dative assigned to noun phrases in Experiencer constructions and double object constructions. In addition, it is claimed that Case Filter--noun phrases must be case-marked--plays an important role in explaining diachronic changes of noun phrases as well as the synchronic distribution and licensing of noun phrases in English.