English as a lingua franca in Asian intercultural situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2013-2014)
Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
THOMPSON Alan  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80319243)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーパス / リングァ・フランカとしての英語 / 談話分析 / モダリティ / リングア・フランカとしての英語 / ィングア・フランカとしての英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the audio-recordings of interactions and interviews (made at two sites: 1) an English-medium class in an undergraduate and graduate Business Administration programme, 2) an international training programme for health professionals from Asian countries), about 30% have been transcribed and 20% have been analysed. The analysis consisted of word and word group frequency, and manual coding of conversation analytic (CA) categories. The progress has been impeded due to lack of time to devote to research. The project is being continued.
The preliminary results have been presented at the 3rd and 4th Waseda ELF International Workshops, in March and November 2014, and an article is being prepared for the Journal of English as a Lingua Franca.