A Phonological and Phonetic Analysis of Words and Phrases in English and Other Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Eiji  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20166698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Tadao  福岡大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (80071653)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強勢 / 多音節語句・表現 / 音韻 / 音声 / 英語 / プロソディー / 位置関数理論 / 国際情報交換 / ソノリティー / 国際情報交換(アメリカ合衆国) / 国際情報交換(連合王国) / 国際情報交換(ロンドン) / 国際情報交換(ボストン) / 国際情報交流(アメリカ合衆国) / 国際情報交流(連合王国) / ソノリティ
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined how the Positional Functions, developed in the Positional Function Theory in Yamada (2010), are set as parameters to account for the main stress assignment of words in English. The result was that, with the help of the device of "Extrametricality," we require only three Positional Functions as parameters to account for main stress assignment. We found that Extrametricalilty cannot be incorporated into the system of Positional Functions because of its specific status. We further examined how this theory can be utilized to account for the stress assignment of compound words, phrases, and sentences in English, which led to the conclusion that we need a future modification of the theory to fully account for these stress phenomena in English.