A Theoretical and Descriptive Study on Subjectification and Intersubjectification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hiroshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40169040)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords主観化 / 間主観化 / 主観性 / 間主観性 / 文法化 / 構文化 / 強意副詞 / コーパス / 強調詞 / 譲歩 / 応用認知言語学 / 主体化 / 歴史語用論
Research Abstract
This research investigated the validity of the theory of semantic change proposed by Traugott and her colleagues, who maintained that meaning changes from non-/less subjective to subjective to intersubjective. It also examined factors involved in the development of subjective and intersubjective meaning. Synchronic as well as diachronic analysis was conducted on English intensifier phrases, such as "all you want" and "big time" and constructions, such as "having said that." Examples were collected from COCA and COHA.
Consequently, this research found that (inter)subjective meaning had to be defined in terms of "semanticization" and attested Traugott's theory of unidirectionality of semantic change. The development from subjective into intersubjective meaning was found to be motivated by the fact that subjective meaning is associated with propositional content while intersubjective meaning is oriented toward interpersonal relation and discourse management.