Language Change as a Complex Adaptive System - A study based on networks and ambiguities in the history of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionTsurumi Junior College
Principal Investigator
OGURA MIEKO  鶴見大学短期大学部, 歯科衛生科, 教授 (60074291)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords語彙拡散理論 / 複雑適応体系 / 語彙体系 / スモールワールドネットワーク / 曖昧性 / 語順進化 / 多義語 / 左方前頭葉前部 / ネットワーク / 回帰性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have examined mechanisms of lexical diffusion in phonology, morphology, syntax, semantics, and lexicon in the history of English from a perspective of complex adaptive systems (selection, self-organization, scaling of parameters, robustness and networks of connections, etc.) for the past decades. In the present study I further discussed that lexical diffusion is the fundamental mechanism of language evolution, synthesizing the following perspectives: (1) the impact of the polysemous links of the verbs on the organization of semantic graph which creates a historically robust small-world network, based on the data from Historical Thesaurus of the Oxford English Dictionary (2009), (2) the lexical and syntactic ambiguities from an evolutionary perspective of sequential and combinatorial relationships in the prefrontal brain and the evolution of word order as resolution of these ambiguities, using near-infrared spectroscopy.