A Diachronic Study of the Phraseology Using the Parsed Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Masaaki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 一般学科, 教授 (40194980)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Kaoru  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90216705)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPhraseology / Composite Predicate / Idiomaticity / 古英語 / 中英語 / 慣用連語 / phraseology / イディオム度 / 語源 / フレイジオロジー / OED
Research Abstract
Phraseology is the study of fixed expressions, such as collocations, idioms, composite predicates, phrasal verbs, and other types of multi-word lexical bundles. In this paper, we examine the previous study conducted by Minoji Akimoto (1983). Akimoto classifies 262 verb and noun phrases (VN Phrases) into 40 groups according to eight grammatical parameters. We use the parameter of word origin to classify 251 VN Phrases into four groups, 50 percent of which are Germanic verb plus Germanic noun phrase, followed by Germanic verb plus French-origin noun phrase(32 percent), French-orign verb plus French-origin noun phrase (9 percent) and French-origin verb plus Germanic noun phrase (9 percent). We have the findings that Germanic verb plus Germanic noun phrases are highly idiomatic from the point of view of idiomaticity, while Germanic verb plus French-origin noun phrases are the least idiomatic among four groups.