Construction and application of a Japanese listening perception training system aimed at the automization of phonetic perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA YOSHIRO  北海道大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (70302065)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Akiko  宮城教育大学, 国際理解教育研究センター, 准教授 (10333767)
INOGUCHI Yasushi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学センター, 教授 (90293406)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語音声教育 / 聴解 / 音声知覚 / 自動化 / 教室談話
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to achieve more effective listening comprehension in Japanese by focusing on the phonetic perception stage as the basis of the comprehension process and constructing a computerized training system aimed at the automization of Japanese phonetic perception. Since learners who have problems at the listening perception stage need to link sounds to their existing knowledge, the training method adopted focuses on dictation exercises where learners directly write down sounds. A system with recorded content was installed in the computer, and a practical trial was conducted in the Japanese class. Feedback was generally favorable, and further improvements are expected based on ongoing results.