Mechanisms of Verb conjugation by learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Natsue  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90434456)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第二言語習得 / 規則学習 / 項目学習 / 動詞形態素 / プライミング実験 / 中国語母語話者 / テンス / アスペクト / 動詞テ形 / 文法 / 反応潜時 / 台湾人学習者 / テ形 / 反応時間実験 / 日本語教育 / 動詞活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine how Japanese native speakers (JNS) and nonnative speakers (JNNS) process verbal inflection. We conducted two types of on-line tasks: masked priming tasks and judgment tasks using the made-up verbs and real verbs. The results indicated that JNS and JNNS might treat verbal conjugation differently. JNNS rely on explicit grammatical knowledge, whereas JNS rely more on implicit, exemplar-based knowledge. The results also suggested that the conjugation process of JNNS was affected by pronunciation difficulties, such as a double consonant.