Fundamental Research on Developing Question-and-Answering Communication Skills in Oral Presentations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA HIROMI  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10431644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUHARA Kaoru  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (60375318)
KAMADA Michiko  宇都宮大学, 留学生・国際交流センター, 准教授 (40372346)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアカデミック・ジャパニーズ / 質疑応答 / コミュニケーション能力 / 口頭発表 / コミュニケーション・ブレイクダウン / 相互行為 / コミュニケーション・ストラテジー / ミスコミュニケーション
Research Abstract
This study examined the various characteristics and problems regarding speaker-questioner interaction in question-and-answer (Q&A) sessions of oral presentations by international students (L2 learners of Japanese) and Japanese students through surveys of consciousness and analysis of conversation data. Difficulties encountered by presenters included how to respond when unfamiliar jargon was used or the questioner's intension was incomprehensible and hesitation towards questioners. The Q&A session data showed positive attitudes from presenters when attempting to recover a halted conversation through reconfirming questions and comments; however, when the presenter was silent or repeatedly used fillers, the questioner would take full lead and try to recover the conversation. These results indicate the necessity of assertive communication by a presenter to produce more active time for Q&A sessions.