Project/Area Number |
23520611
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KIDO Mitsuko 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20282288)
Research Collaborator |
WANG Jinbo 筑波大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科国際日本研究専攻, 大学院生
YUMOTO Kahori 筑波大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科文芸言語専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 文章構造 / 文型 / 作文教育 / 上級日本語学習者 / 文章展開機能 / 作文 / 日本語学習者 / 日本語母語話者 / アカデミックライティング |
Research Abstract |
In the research,I analyzed the functions of sentence patterns in Japanese compositions. I examined the frequency of grammatical patterns extracted from three dictionaries of Japanese sentence patterns and four composition textbooks in essays written by university students. These sentence patterns were then classified as "basic" or "developmental," depending on frequency of use. I suggest a classification framework based not on achievement level (i.e., elementary, intermediate, advanced, etc.), but rather on the importance for sentence construction according to the frequency of sentence type. Moreover, I specified qualitatively sentence patterns expressing cause and reason. Even in cases where identical sentence patterns are used, a skew may be observed in usage according to genre, theme, and discourse structure, and tendencies in positioning within the composition. I explore the possibility of describing the meanings of the sentence patterns based on these points.