The Concept of Cognitive Linguistics <Construal> and the Teaching of the Japanese language- a research targeted at Korean-native learners of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Atsuko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90205550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Tomoko  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (00228751)
ADACHI Sayuri  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70307106)
Research Collaborator 斉藤 明美  翰林大学校, 日本語学科, 教授
趙 大夏  ソウル女子大学校, 日語日文学科, 教授
任 栄哲  中央大学校, 文科大日語日文学, 教授
黄 昭淵  国立江原大学校, 人文大学日本学科, 教授
金 仁珠  翰林政審大学校, 観光日語通訳科, 教授
蘆 女主鉉  高麗大学校, 言語情報研究所, 研究教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語教育 / 対照言語研究 / 事態把握 / 教科書分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project was to identify by contrastive language surveys the construal type of the Korean-native learners of Japanese language relative to that of the Japanese native speakers. The results showed that construal type of the Korean-native learners of Japanese tended to be more "objective" than that of the Japanese native speakers.
The results were then compared with those of the preceding study on the construal type of the Chinese-native learners of Japanese(Kiban(c)project No:19520445). Through quantitative and qualitative analyses the relative distances of the three languages on the construal scale were obtained as that Japanese was the most subjective, Chinese the least subjective and Korean fell in between.