Teaching subjects in mainstream classes with linguistically diverse children -How we support teachers of JSL children-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA MASAE  東京学芸大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (80594077)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsJSL児童生徒 / 教科指導 / 在籍学級 / 教員研修 / 外国人児童生徒教育 / 外国人児童生徒 / 教科学習
Research Abstract
Nowadays, children with a language background other than Japanese (hereafter, JSL children) learning beside Japanese speaking peers is not uncommon in local schools. Therefore, teachers are expected to know how to deliver lessons to meet JSL children's needs when they teach subject contents to a class with linguistically diverse group of children. This survey investigates, in Japan and English speaking countries, the current situation of what teachers need to know, how they are informed and other challenges they face. The findings show that only essential information must be selected and made accessible for all teaching professionals. They survey also reveales the fact that aquiring new teaching skills to meet JSL/ESL children's needs is dependent heavily on teachers' personal efforts. It is believed that to sustain the level of education, establishing a system in schools and/or regions which supports teachers in these situation is vital.