Longitudinal research of Japanese writing ability of foreign children born in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiromi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50334462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 篤嗣  帝塚山大学, 准教授 (30407209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 北澤 尚  東京学芸大学, 教授 (30282784)
菅原 菅原 雅枝  東京学芸大学, 准教授 (80594077)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本生育外国人児童 / リテラシーの発達 / 出来事作文 / 量的分析 / 質的分析 / 横断研究 / 縦断研究 / リテラシー発達 / 日本語作文力 / 作文分析 / 横断・縦断研究 / 計量・形質的分析 / 外国人児童生徒 / リテラシー / 日本生育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal the characteristic of the development of the literacy of foreign children born in Japan through the analysis of essays about school trips they wrote. For this purpose the essays were analyzed from several perspectives and investigated longitudinally. We analyzed quantitative the use of Chinese characters and complexity of structure and the amount of the vocabulary were analyzed. In addition, we extract the error of character and grammatical errors, and analyzed them. Furthermore the contents and the structure of the essays were analyzed with qualitatively.
The results show that foreign children even if born in Japan, has features that is different from the Japanese children in the development of literacy.