Comparative study of Japanese discourse markers Japanese native speakers and Chinese learners of Japanese use in monologue, dialogue and written text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Kei  一橋大学, 国際教育センター, 教授 (40313449)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords接続詞 / 作文 / 独話 / 対話 / 談話 / 感動詞 / 指示詞 / 接続表現 / 間投表現 / 日本語学習者 / ナラティブ / コーパス / ジャンル / 談話分析 / 対照言語学 / 中国語母語話者 / 日本語母語話者 / で / 然后
Research Abstract
Chinese learners of Japanese have more difficulty with oral communication than written communication. They are weak in producing long discourses orally. I compared the monologues of Chinese learners of Japanese with those of Japanese native speakers from the viewpoint of connective markers and fillers.
It was found that the frequency and variety of Chinese learners' connective markers tend to increase as their level of Japanese improves or they experience studying abroad, while the frequency of their fillers tends to decrease. It was shown that Chinese learners' native language has a weak influence on their use of connective markers and a strong influence on their use of fillers.