New Significance of Japanese Language Classes Considering Oversea Education Experience: Chronological Study Using PAC Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2012-2013)
Yokohama National University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Chika  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30323942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Ikumi  国際基督教大学, 日本語教育課程, 講師 (60296796)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Kazumi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10595911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 日本語教育 / 学習者 / 読解教材 / 英国 / 留学 / PAC分析インタビュー / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Planned interviews to students from UK and teachers in UK were successfully conducted. The students were interviewed at three different periods of times; before study abroad, during the study abroad and after returning to UK. During the first year of the study, the researchers decided to increase the length of the intervals between the three periods so that they can observe influences of the study abroad better.
Due to the change in the schedule, the analysis in depth is still continuing but the findings at this stage are two. (1) Study abroad experience may differ according to whether the student comes abroad for the first time. (2) What students experience during their study abroad and what they learn from that may receive influences by the two factors; how they learn Japanese in sending institutions and how those institutions characterize Japanese language education. Besides the ongoing analysis, the researchers plan to develop a collaborative new research using this data.