Collocational knowledge of children acquiring Japanese as a second language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Tomomi  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (50456331)
Research Collaborator AOKI Yuka  富山県西部教育事務所, 外国人相談員
HOSONO Naoko  鎌倉市立大船小学校, スクールアシスタント
HIGUCHI Makiko  横浜国立大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords年少者日本語教育 / 語彙 / 和語動詞 / JSL / バイリンガル / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated productive abilities of noun-verb collocations of Japanese as a second language (JSL) children, using picture questionnaires. The participants of the study were 200+ JSL as well as 1,400+ monolingual Japanese school-aged children and 60 monolingual kindergartners. The results show (1) JSL children were not able to produce verbs like their monolingual counterparts even though those JSL children had nativelike conversational proficiency, and (2) JSL children did not perform well with verbs to which they had less exposure in their Japanese context, i.e. school, and of which collocations differ from their home languages.