Studies on development of resources and assessments for business communication in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionReitaku University (2014)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
KONDOH AYA  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90377135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Hyogyung  学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (30467063)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本語教育 / 協働学習 / ビジネス / コミュニケーション / 多文化理解 / 人材育成 / 教師養成 / 国際研究者交流 / インド:中国 / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese business-people and non-Japanese business-people working in Japan and other countries (especially Asia) has increased in number. Though Japanese is used as a communication tool, communication problems and conflicts exist among them.
The purpose of Study 1 is to find out from emic view, what they consider to be problems. Study 2 examines what kind of the business communication is required. In Study 3, based on findings, two kinds of approaches are developed; “process-oriented approach” and “case-based approach”. We conducted practical studies in Study 4 and published textbooks. We find out that Japanese education should be considered in the broader context of human resources development in this global era. In Study 5, we developed the human resources programs for work collaboratively with people of different cultural backgrounds including Japanese businesspeople. Thus we conclude that Japanese education should be considered in the broader context in this global era.