Project/Area Number |
23520621
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Tomoko 富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10334731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kazuko 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 非常勤講師 (00456401)
GOTO Hiroki 富山大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (30324031)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | エンパワーメント評価 / 理系小規模日本語プログラム / 教員・学生の当事者意識 / 教員・学生の民主的参画 / 対話クラス / アメリカ評価学会 / ミッションから学習達成目標の連続性 / 3ステップ・アプローチ / エンパワメント評価 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ合衆国 / 日本語教育プログラム / ミッション策定 / 対話活動クラス / 初級コース改革 / フォーカス・グループ・インタビュー / 評価方法研究 / 3ステップ・アプローチ / 使命の構築 / 現状把握 |
Research Abstract |
Toyama University Sugitani Campus Japanese Language Program has been implementing Empowerment Evaluation (EE) since 2011. EE is still an emerging approach in Japan and is rarely practiced in language programs. During 2011, efforts went into building language instructors' understanding of the EE principles, creating the context and space for democratic curricular discussion, and developing a program mission statement. Based on the initial phase, evaluation project aimed at generating program-level student learning outcomes statement and gathering indicators to assess student achievement of the outcomes. Through a democratic and participatory process of aligning program activities and curriculum to the outcomes and mission statement, all instructors showed proactive engagement and program and evaluation ownership. As indicated in EE principles, evaluation activities brought tangible program change and organizational transformation to become a learning organization.