Study on Relationship-Building Communication in the Support Services Provided by Bilingual Supporters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUI Atsuko  信州大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40225751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複言語サポーター / インタビュー調査 / 外国人支援 / コミュニケーション / 複言語・複文化主義 / バイリンガルサポーター / 関係構築 / 地域 / 日本語・母語支援 / 社会参加
Research Abstract
This study aims to elucidate the role and actual work of plurilingual supporters, non-native speakers with roots overseas who support foreign residents at schools and in communities in Japan by using more than one language depending on the context and situation. The results of the interview survey are summarized below.
(1) Plurilingual supporters use a variety of communication styles. They emphasize listening. They offer the client a sense of security. They help the client visualize the issue in question. (2) Plurilingual supporters serve as bridges in the formation of a relationship between the two parties by performing various roles. Such roles include that of cultural mediator, of trust builder, and of intermediary in the case that friction arises. (3) Plurilingual supporters provide support by changing their own position in light of the situation. Moreover, it was evident that they take multilayered positions.