Training and development of materials to improve the semantic characteristic analytical abilities of Japanese language teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Kazuhiro  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70303485)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本語教師 / 教師養成 / 類義語分析 / 意味分析 / ストラテジー / ストラテジートレーニング / 日本語分析
Research Abstract
This study investigated some of the problems with a synonym analysis focusing on linguistic characteristics conducted by trainees of Japanese teacher training schools and Japanese college students. The results indicated the following: 1) The trainees tended to fail in successfully extracting abstract semantic characteristics of synonyms when studying correct example sentences; 2) When investigating semantic characteristics by comparing two synonyms, the trainees used inappropriate criteria that couldn't be applied evenly to one of the synonyms, which may lower the legitimacy of their analysis; 3) When explaining semantic characteristics of synonyms, both the trainees and the college students often used basic daily words or expressions instead of abstract expressions that could accurately and simply show the distinctiveness between synonyms. With these findings, we created strategic training materials to help improve analysis of synonyms focusing on linguistic characteristics.