Long-term Impacts of Study in Japan: Cases of Latin American Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kyoko  名古屋大学, 国際教育交流本部, 教授 (60236578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords留学成果 / 長期的留学成果 / ラテンアメリカ出身元留学生 / 日本留学 / ラテンアメリカ元留学生 / 帰国生 / 留学生の就職 / 留学の成果 / 留学効果 / 留学の長期的成果 / ラテンアメリカ / 帰国 / 頭脳流出
Research Abstract
Personal interviews were made with about 30 Latin American former students in Japan, who finished their study more than 10 years ago and who live in a country other than their home country.
Those who married with a Japanese citizen tend to think Japan is their main stage of life and contribution, but many of the others think they can move to other places for a better career and life. Those living in north America and/or Europe get in touch with Japan in different ways and they can travel to Latin America frequently. Some of them do not think of returning home for the social conditions of the country at the moment.
Many of the former students are moving and working globally and the impacts of the study in Japan are circulating in various ways at various places in the world. The "brain drain" can be understood now as global brain circulation.