Comparative Study of First- and Second- Language Narrative Development
Project/Area Number |
23520630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Midori 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50273298)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 第一言語習得 / 第二言語習得 / 物語文 / 発達過程 / 日本語習得 / 平均発話長 / 第一言語発達 / 第二言語発達 / 接続表現 / frog story / 言語発達 / CHILDES / CLAN / FROG STORY / Frog Story / CHILDES / CLAN / 日本語教育 / Frog Story / ナラティブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research investigates the developmental process of first- and second-language narratives. Fictional stories based on a picture book made by three groups-Japanese children aged 3 to 11; Japanese adults; and JSL (Japanese as a second language) learners at five different proficiency levels-are analyzed with respect to how they produced a well-formed narrative. The narrative data was converted into the JCHAT format (Miyata, Morikawa and Muraki, 2004). This data was analyzed using the CLAN programs (MacWinney, 2000). The analysis concerning the change of MLU (Mean Length of Utterance; Brown, 1970) demonstrated a similarity in first- and second-language development, although the background of language learning for the groups is different. Other analyses revealed the various similarities and differences between them. Further research concerning the influence of psychological factors on development is called for.